Home Stroke OSU Regatta Results — Saturday, March 27 – Ohio State Buckeyes

OSU Regatta Results — Saturday, March 27 – Ohio State Buckeyes

98
0

Follow the Buckeyes on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

COLUMBUS, Ohio—The Ohio State women’s rowing team opened competition Saturday after more than 660 days between regattas.

Ohio State finished 8-6 on the day with a pair of wins coming from both the 1V8 and the 2N8.

The Buckeyes were victorious in six of seven races in the morning session competing against Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Michigan State and Oregon State.

The event Saturday was the first for Kate Sweeney as head coach of the Buckeyes. She took over the program in June of 2020 after serving as the interim coach when the 2019 season was canceled because of COVID-19.

The Buckeyes are back in action for another regatta in Columbus April 3 vs. Duke, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota and Virginia.

Ohio State Boat Records

2N8 (2-0)
1N8 (1-1)
3V4 (0-2)
2V4 (1-1)
1V4 (1-1)
2V8 (1-1)
1V8 (2-0)

Results:

9 a.m. 2N8

1. Michigan 7:20.25
2. Iowa 7:22.35

9:10 a.m. 2N8

1. Ohio State 7:11.6 (1-0)
2. Michigan State 7:43.25

OSU Lineup
Bow                       Fiona Tseng
2                              Jenni Fourney
3                            Katie Visci
4                              Alaina Hawthorn
5                              Meredith Williams
6                              Lauren Fletcher
7                              Megan Murphy
Stroke                   Claire Bauer
Coxswain:            Olivia Faria  (AM RACE).  Mia Mulhearn (PM Race)

9:20 a.m. 1N8

1. Michigan 6:57.9
2. Iowa 7: 17. 31
3. Indiana 7:27.74

9:30 a.m. 1N8

1. Ohio State 6:58.76 (1-0)
2. Michigan State 7:16.33

OSU Lineup
Bow                       Kristen Devolve
2                              Elizabeth Paul
3                              Grace Wallace
4                              Mary Jaskoviak
5                              Valerie Keller
6                              Morgan Zahner
7                              Tess Thompson
Stroke                   Allison Krish
Coxswain             Charli Ulmer

9:40 a.m. 3V4

1. Michigan 7:31.6
2. Ohio State 7:54.97 (1-1)
3. Iowa 8:38.97

OSU Lineup
Coxswain             Kaitlin Pang
Bow                       Kate Reymann
2                              Claire Holtyn
3                              Katie Clouse
Stroke                   Grace Pabst

9:50 a.m. 2V4

1. Michigan 7:30.0
2. Iowa 7:53.99

10 a.m. 2V4

1. Ohio State 7:39.44 (1-0)
2. Indiana 8:01.75

OSU Lineup
Coxswain:            Katie Hinton
Bow                       Willow Wahlers
2                              Alexandra Kushnir
3                              Jenna Draycott
Stroke                   Savannah Sellers

10:10 a.m. 1V4

1. Michigan 7:31.3
2. Indiana 7:43.02
3. Iowa 7:44.43

10:20 a.m. 1V4

1. Ohio State 7:39.3 (2-0)
2. Oregon State 7:52.59
3. Michigan State 8:14.50

OSU Lineup
Coxswain:            Kelly Stainbrook
Bow:                      Claire Cannon
2                              Mariah Bruns
3                              Amelie Sens
Stroke                   Michaela Nordhaus

10:30 a.m. 2V8

1. Michigan 6:48.82
2. Iowa 7:00.54
3. Indiana 7:05.50

10:40 a.m. 2V8

1. Ohio State 6:49.6 (2-0)
2. Oregon State 7:04.17
3. Michigan State 7:13.88

OSU Lineup
Bow:                      Olivia Kwiecinski
2                              Katelyn Bartos
3                              Megan McNutt
4                              Lena Harper
5                              Julia Miklasevich
6                              Mick Binkley
7                              Meg Cymanski
Stroke                   Pau Koster
Coxswain:            Samantha Morrison

10:50 a.m. 1V8

1. Michigan 6:41.1
2. Indiana 6:45.22
3. Iowa 6:50.05

11 a.m. 1V8

1. Ohio State 6:42.76 (2-0)
2. Oregon State 6:58.03
3. Michigan State 7:11.37

OSU Lineup
Bow:                      Grace Libben
2                              Svea Pichner
3                              Natálie Chourova
4                              Olli Clotten
5                              Rachel DeWitte
6                              Jessy Vermeer
7                              Liza Simaceva
Stroke                   Leonie Heuer
Coxswain             Divya Batchu

1 p.m. 2N8

1. Iowa 8:12.25
2. Michigan State 8:50.74

1:10 p.m. 2N8

1. Ohio State 7:46.7
2. Michigan 8:05.7

OSU Lineup
Bow                       Fiona Tseng
2                              Jenni Fourney
3                            Katie Visci
4                              Alaina Hawthorn
5                              Meredith Williams
6                              Lauren Fletcher
7                              Megan Murphy
Stroke                   Claire Bauer
Coxswain:            Mia Mulhearn (PM Race)

1:20 p.m. 1N8

1. Iowa 7:42.6
2. Indiana 8:01.76

1:30 p.m. 1N8

1. Michigan 7:16.97
2. Ohio State 7:21.65
3. Michigan State 7:53.64

OSU Lineup
Bow                       Kristen Devolve
2                              Elizabeth Paul
3                              Grace Wallace
4                              Mary Jaskoviak
5                              Valerie Keller
6                              Morgan Zahner
7                              Tess Thompson
Stroke                   Allison Krish
Coxswain             Charli Ulmer

1:40 p.m. 3V4

1. Michigan 7:57.6
2. Ohio State 8:36.01
3. Iowa 9:19.80

OSU Lineup
Coxswain             Kaitlin Pang
Bow                       Kate Reymann
2                              Claire Holtyn
3                              Katie Clouse
Stroke                   Grace Pabst

1:50 p.m. 2V4

1. Iowa 8:33.3
2. Indiana 8:49.17

2 p.m. 2V4

1. Michigan 7:57.66
2. Ohio State 8:05.67

OSU Lineup
Coxswain:            Katie Hinton
Bow                       Willow Wahlers
2                              Alexandra Kushnir
3                              Jenna Draycott
Stroke                   Savannah Sellers

2:10 p.m. 1V4

1. Oregon State 8:04.6
2. Iowa 8:06.25
3. Indiana 8:11.51

2:20 p.m. 1V4

1. Michigan 7:45.7
2. Ohio State 7:47.65
3. Michigan State 8:30.82

OSU Lineup
Coxswain:            Kelly Stainbrook
Bow:                      Claire Cannon
2                              Mariah Bruns
3                              Amelie Sens
Stroke                   Michaela Nordhaus

2:30 p.m. 2V8

1. Indiana 7:01.85
2. Iowa 7:03.35
3. Oregon State 7:11.53

2:40 p.m. 2V8

1. Michigan 6:59.8
2. Ohio State 7:05.98
3. Michigan State 7:35.47

OSU Lineup
Bow:                      Olivia Kwiecinski
2                              Katelyn Bartos
3                              Megan McNutt
4                              Lena Harper
5                              Julia Miklasevich
6                              Mick Binkley
7                              Meg Cymanski
Stroke                   Pau Koster
Coxswain:            Samantha Morrison

2:50 p.m. 1V8

1. Indiana 7:10.8
2. Iowa 7:11.46
3. Oregon State 7:13.53

3 p.m. 1V8

1. Ohio State 6:59.82
2. Michigan 7:07.49
3. Michigan State 7:33.39

OSU Lineup
Bow:                      Grace Libben
2                              Svea Pichner
3                              Natálie Chourova
4                              Olli Clotten
5                              Rachel DeWitte
6                              Jessy Vermeer
7                              Liza Simaceva
Stroke                   Leonie Heuer
Coxswain             Divya Batchu

EVENT SCHEDULE

Time Event Lane 1 Lane2 Lane 3
9:00 2n Michigan Iowa
9:10 2n Ohio State MSU
9:20 1n Indiana Michigan Iowa
9:30 1n MSU Ohio State
9:40 3v4 Ohio State Michigan Iowa
9:50 2v4 Michigan Iowa
10:00 2v4 Indiana Ohio State
10:10 1v4 Michigan Iowa Indiana
10:20 1v4 MSU Oregon St Ohio State
10:30 2v8 Iowa Indiana Michigan
10:40 2v8 Oregon St Ohio State MSU
10:50 1v8 Indiana Michigan Iowa
11:00 1v8 Ohio State MSU Oregon St
1:00 2n MSU Iowa
1:10 2n Ohio State Michigan
1:20 1n Iowa Indiana
1:30 1n MSU Ohio State Michigan
1:40 3v4 Michigan Iowa Ohio State
1:50 2v4 Iowa Indiana
2:00 2v4 Ohio State Michigan
2:10 1v4 Indiana Iowa Oregon St
2:20 1v4 Michigan MSU Ohio State
2:30 2v8 Oregon St Indiana Iowa
2:40 2v8 MSU Michigan Ohio State
2:50 1v8 Iowa Oregon St Indiana
3:00 1v8 Michigan Ohio State MSU

 

Ohio State Lineups

1st Varsity 8
Bow:                      Grace Libben
2                              Svea Pichner
3                              Natálie Chourova
4                              Olli Clotten
5                              Rachel DeWitte
6                              Jessy Vermeer
7                              Liza Simaceva
Stroke                   Leonie Heuer
Coxswain             Divya Batchu

2nd Varsity 8
Bow:                      Olivia Kwiecinski
2                              Katelyn Bartos
3                              Megan McNutt
4                              Lena Harper
5                              Julia Miklasevich
6                              Mick Binkley
7                              Meg Cymanski
Stroke                   Pau Koster
Coxswain:            Samantha Morrison

1st Varsity 4
Coxswain:            Kelly Stainbrook
Bow:                      Claire Cannon
2                              Mariah Bruns
3                              Amelie Sens
Stroke                   Michaela Nordhaus

2nd Varsity 4
Coxswain:            Katie Hinton
Bow                       Willow Wahlers
2                              Alexandra Kushnir
3                              Jenna Draycott
Stroke                   Savannah Sellers

3rd Varsity 4
Coxswain             Kaitlin Pang
Bow                       Kate Reymann
2                              Claire Holtyn
3                              Katie Clouse
Stroke                   Grace Pabst

1st Novice 8
Bow                       Kristen Devolve
2                              Elizabeth Paul
3                              Grace Wallace
4                              Mary Jaskoviak
5                              Valerie Keller
6                              Morgan Zahner
7                              Tess Thompson
Stroke                   Allison Krish
Coxswain             Charli Ulmer

2nd Novice 8
Bow                       Fiona Tseng
2                              Jenni Fourney
3                            Katie Visci
4                              Alaina Hawthorn
5                              Meredith Williams
6                              Lauren Fletcher
7                              Megan Murphy
Stroke                   Claire Bauer
Coxswain:            Olivia Faria  (AM RACE).  Mia Mulhearn (PM Race)

KEY: Novice (N); Varsity (V).

https://ohiostatebuckeyes.com/regatta-results-saturday-march-27/

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.